Search this site

Shows 1984–1996

This listing is as complete as can be determined from the records we have available at the moment. If you are able to fill in any of the gaps or suggest corrections, please get in touch.

Show Title

Photographer(s)

Date

Comment

1984

Autographs

Group show

21 January – 12 February

Gallery opening show

Webb & Gissing

Penelope Webb, Nicola Gissing

18 February – 4 March

Individual photographers' work

Tabecki & Hammans

Chris Tabecki , Roy Hammans

7 March – 25 March

Individual photographers' work

Roger Palmer

Roger Palmer

31 March – 25 April

Individual photographers' work

Mother of Churches

John Stathatos

29 April – 13 May

Individual photographers' work

Hockney's Photographs

David Hockney

19 May- 24 June

Arts Council touring exhibition

Recent British Video

Group show

26 June – 8 July

Cambridge Architecture

Tim Rawle

14 July – 12 August

Individual photographers' work; Cambridge Festival exhibition

Doisneau/Sander

Robert Doisneau, August Sander

18 August – 16 September

Individual photographers' work; Side gallery exhibitions

Sky Show

Group show

21 September – 28 October

Cambridge Darkroom exhibition

Sequences

Group show

3 November – 9 December

First Darkroom Open Show

Joseph Koudelka

15 December – 3 February 1985

Individual photographers' work; Arts Council exhibition

1985

Mario Giacomelli – A Retrospective 1955-1983

Mario Giacomelli

10 February – 10 March

Individual photographers' work; Ffotogallery exhibition

Jo Spence – Review of Work 1950 -1985

Jo Spence

15 March – 14 April

Individual photographers' work; Cambridge Darkroom exhibition

Marco de Valdiva – Recent Still Life

Marco de Valdiva

20 April – 9 May

Individual photographers' work

Angus Mc Bean & Paul Tanqueray

Angus Mc Bean & Paul Tanqueray

12 May – 6 June

Individual photographers' work; Plymouth Arts Centre exhibition

Night Shots; Night Sisters

Hannah Collins & Julia James

14 June – 7 July

Individual photographers' work

Portraits

Fay Godwin

14 June – 7 July

Individual photographers' work; Cambridge Poetry Festival Exhibition

Revisions

Group show

13 July – 25 August

Cambridge Darkroom Exhibition for Cambridge Festival

Duane Michals 1958 - 1984

Duane Michals

14 September – 13 October

Individual photographer's work

Experimental Film

Group show

19 October – 30 November

AONB; Up to Date; Tintern Portraits

Keith Arnatt, David Hurn, Sue Packer

23 November – 15 December

Individual photographers' work

1986

Fen Archive

Group show

11 January – 23 February

Cambridgeshire historical work

Art Classes

Michael Walker

28 January – 23 February

Individual photographers' work

next:tomorrow 

Group show

2 March – 6 April

Joint show with Kettle's Yard

Imposters

Group show

12 April – 18 May

Interim Art exhibition

Between the Lines

Edwina Fitzpatrick

12 April – 18 May

Individual photographers' work

Multiple Vision

Group show

24 May – 29 June

Selected by Pavel Buchler

Man-Hours of Preparation

Rebecca Haines

24 May – 29 June

Individual photographers' work

CCAT Print School Show

Group show

2-8 July

End of year student show

Boundaries

Group show

12 July – 21 August

Exhibition of landscape photography

The Cordoned Heart

David Goldblatt, Photographs 1949-85

Group show

 

David Goldblatt

31 March – 25 April

Group and individual photographers' work

Tierra Y Libertad!

Casasola  Archive

18 October – 30 November

Mexico 1900-1935

No Pasaran!

Group show

6 December – 25 January 1987

Photographs and posters of Spanish Civil War

1987

Bursary Exhibition

Group show

31 January – 22 February

Darkroom/Eastern Arts Bursary work

Remains of the Authentic

Group show

28 February – 29 March

German photographic art of the eighties

Museology Photographs

That's Not Entirely True

Richard Ross

 

Macduff Everton

4 April – 10 May

Individual photographers' work

Figures

Group show

16 May – 22 June

Individual photographers' work and performance art

Bernard Faucon

Bernard Faucon

11 July – 23 August

Individual photographers' work

Precious Metals

Roger Palmer

12 September – 18 October

10 phototriptychs

Let us Now Praise Famous Women

Group show

24 October -22 November

Archive material including FSA and OWI

A Fleeting Moment

Andrea Fisher

28 November – 13 December

An installation by the artist

Christmas Selling Show and Auction

Various

15-23 December

Work donated to Darkroom

1988

Georges Rousse

Georges Rousse

9 January – 14 February

Arnolfini/Third Eye/Galerie Farideh Cadot show

Patrick Tosani

Patrick Tosani

18 February 13 March

Individual photographers' work

Short Exhibition by Six Photographers

Group show

19 – 27 March

Darkroom members and local artists

Death

Group show

2 April – 15 May

Cambridge Darkroom & Kettle's Yard Joint Open Exhibition

Craigie Horsfield

Craigie Horsfield

21 May – 19 June

Individual photographers' work

CCAT Print School & CCAT Sculpture and Painting

Group show

22 – 26 June & 29 June – 3 July

End of year student show

Animal Locomotion

Eadweard Muybridge

16 July – 21 August

Individual photographers' work

Before Ground Zero

Jack Hubble

16 July – 21 August

Hubble was recipient of Cambridge Darkroom/Eastern Arts 1987 Bursary

Elsewhere

Group show

3 September – 9 October

Photo-based work from Australia

Terezin

John Gotto

15 October – 20 November

Individual photographers' work

Seven Photographers from East Anglia

Group show

26 November – 18 December

Eastern Arts/Cambridge Darkroom Bursary Exhibition

1989

Marysia Lewandowska & Helen Underwood

Marysia Lewandowska & Helen Underwood

19 January – 19 February

Two installations

Untitled Portraits

Pavel Buchler

25 February – 2 April

Individual artists' work

Simon Crump & Tracey Holland

Simon Crump & Tracey Holland

12 April – 14 May

Joint show

Alphabet

Ginny Farman & Ginny Munden

12 April – 14 May

Project from Brighton Womens' Festival

CCAT Print School & CCAT Sculpture and Painting

Group show

17-12 May & 24-18 May

Student show

Christine Webster & Lizzie Calligas

Christine Webster & Lizzie Calligas

3 June – 9 July

Joint show

Love Scenes

Andrew Wiener

3 June – 9 July

Individual artists' work

French Show – Shadow of a Dream

Group show

15 July – 20 August

Cambridge Festival show

Photography in the Weimar Republic

Historical/archive show

2 September – 1 October

Exhibition toured by Goethe-Institut

Shifting Focus

Group show

7 October -12 November

Joint show with Kettle's Yard

Other Than Itself

Group show

18 November – 13 December

Camerawork touring exhibition

Colin Shone

Colin Shone

18 November – 13 December

Individual photographers' work

Christmas Selling Show

Various

16 - 22 December

Work donated to Darkroom

1990

Bursary Exhibition

Group show

13 January – 18 February

Darkroom/Eastern Arts Bursary

Keith Arnatt

Keith Arnatt

24 February – 1 April

Individual photographers' work

Keepers of Light

David Ward

7 April – 13 May

Mappin Gallery commission

Anglia Polytechnic 90

Group show

17 – 27 May

Student artwork

From Moment to Moment

Group show

3 June – 8 July

Darkroom organised show

Steep

Imogen Stidworthy

10 – 11 July

Tape slide installation

Il Maestro

Carlo Bevilacqua

14 July – 5 August

Cambridge Festival exhibition

Four Portraits

Toby Glanville

14 July – 5 August

Individual photographers' work

A Practical Art

Group show

1 – 19 August

Architects'' drawings and models

Questioning the Image

Peter Bryanston-Cross

1 – 7 September

Holographic imagery

Bauhaus Photography

Group show

8 September – 14 October

Exhibition toured by Goethe-Institut

Gallery closed for refurbishment

15 October – 9 November

From a Castle Garden

Alena Hanslova

3 November – 8 December

Individual photographers' work

Post-Morality

Group show

10 November – 6 January 1991

Joint Darkroom/Kettle's Yard show

1991

David Ward

David Ward

12 – 18 January

Exhibition to open residency

Waterbeach FC: A Game of Three Halves

Martin Figura

26 January – 24 February

Individual photographers' work

Bursary Show 1991

Group Show

26 January -  24 February

Darkroom/Eastern Arts Bursary

Intimate Distance

Group Show

2 – 31 March

Photographers' Gallery touring show

Early Days

Mandy Harman

6 April -  12 May

Individual photographers' work

Three Heraclitean Elements

John Stathatos

7 April – 12 May

Individual photographers' work

New Work

AHEC sculpture and painting students

14 – 19 May

Week long residency

Landing Light

Group show

18 May - 16 June

Three darkroom members

Double Interior Part 4

Fran Cottell

21 May – 2 June

Individual artists' work

Convergence

Imogen Stidworthy

4 – 23 June

Individual artists' work

Seeing and Believing

Group show

22 June – 14 July

Results from documentary workshop

La Riviera de Charles Negres

Charles Negres

29 June – 28 July

French Cultural Delegation sponsored

Andrez Borkovski

Andrez Borkovski

28 June – 28 July

Stairway installation

Young peoples' animation, film and book projects

August

In Camera

Group show

5 – 15 September

Work from recent Darkroom projects and workshops

Stolen Glances

Group show

21 September – 27 October

'Lesbians Take Photographs'

Silent Health: Women, Health and Representation

The Mind Betrays the Body

Be Meek! Have No Opinion! Talk Prejudice!

 

Group show

 

 

Susan Brind

 

Susan Taylor

5 November – 5 January

Focus on womens' issues

1992

A Mass of Figures

Jim Harold

18 January – 1 March

Individual photographer' work

How Do Women Walk?

Observances, Absent and Present

Elspeth Owen

 

Kirsten Lavers & Kevin Weaver

14 March – 12 April

Bursary Artists' Awards 1992

Step

Richard Heeps

14 March – 12 April

Individual photographer' work

Suspended States

Susan Trangmar

25 April – 31 May

Individual photographer' work

New Work

Margaret Lill

25 April – 31 May

Individual photographer' work

Site Work

Group show

6 June – 19 July

Architecture and photography since early modernism

Babel

Philip Courtney

6 June – 19 July

Shown at Central Library

Beyond Landscape

John Blakemore

25 July – 6 September

Retrospective show

Essex Wo/man

Charlotte Raven & David Ashwell

25 July – 6 September

Focal Point Gallery exhibition

Power and Providence: Iconography of the Hospital

Group show

18 September – 7 November

Photo based work and health issues

Oxfam 50: Our World in Photographs

Group show

18 September – 7 November

Oxfam travelling show

Award show

Group show

14 November – 3 January 1993

New regional Artists' Awards

Student work

Group show

14 November – 3 January 1993 (?)

Selected by Sharon Kivland

1993

Women Behind the Camera

Garry Fabian Miller

10 January – 28 February

Travelling show

Student work

Group show

10 January – 28 February

Selected by Yve Lomax

Desert Work

Walter Cotten & Steve Pinto

7 March -18 April

Work of two photographers

Fata Scribunda

Sharon Kivland & Cheryl Sourkes

24 April – 25 July

'The goddesses who wrote down a man's destiny at his birth'

Burner

Stewart Wilson

12 June – 25 July

Video installation

Goddesses and Others

Madame Yevonde

31 July – 29 August

Retrospective of portrait work

Not available

September - December

1994

Not available

January - December

1995

Suffolk Family

Simon Watson

April

Cambridge Darkroom Bursary

Not available

January – March; May - December

1996

Distant Relations

Roy Mehta

Spring - Summer

Individual photographer' work

Douglas Brothers

Douglas Brothers

Autumn - Winter

Individual photographer' work

After the Sublime

Yve Lomax

Autumn - Winter

Individual photographer' work

Not available

Other months